A career a Lidl less ordinary.

Privacy Policy

 

Data Protection is important to us.

Thank you for your interest in Lidl.

We know you care about your privacy. We care about it too! Please take a few minutes to read through this privacy policy to learn more about what information we use and what we do to keep it safe and secure.

The following data protection information provides details about the type and extent of processing of your personal data due to visiting our website. Personal data is information that is or can be assigned to your person directly or indirectly. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides the main legal basis for this data protection policy. 

Content

1. Overview

2. Opening our Website

3. Use of Cookies and similar Techniques for the Processing of Usage Data

4. E-Mail Contact / Telephone Calls

5. Receivers outside the EU

6. Transmission to recipients in a third country

7. Integrated Content

7.1 YouTube-Videos

7.2 Bing Maps

8. Your Rights as an Affected Party

9. Important Contact Details

1. Overview

By opening our website various information is exchanged between your device and our server. This can also include personal data. Information obtained in this way is, among other things, used to optimise our website or to display advertisements in the browser of your device. 

 

2. Opening our Website

Purposes of Data Processing / Legal Basis:

When opening our website, your browser will automatically send the following information to the server of our website

  • the IP address of the requesting internet device,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the opened file,
  • the website/ app from where access took place (referrer-URL),
  • the browser used by you and, if applicable, the operating system of your device, as well as
  • the name of your access provider

This information is temporarily saved in a log file for the following purposes:

  • guaranteeing a smooth connection,
  • guaranteeing a comfortable use of our website/ app.
  • evaluation of system security and stability.

The legal justification for processing the IP address is founded upon our legitimate interest in data processing which consists of the above listed purposes.

Storage Duration/ Criteria for Definition of Storage Duration:

The data is stored for 7 days and then deleted automatically. 

 

Purposes of data processing/ legal basis:

We, Lidl Ireland Gmbh, Main Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24 (“Lidl”), use cookies on our websites.

We use certain cookies only with your consent. Your consent includes the use of cookies and other technologies for the processing of usage data on all (sub) domains under www.jobs.lidl.ie.

What Are Cookies? Cookies are small text files that are saved to your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device, do not contain viruses, trojans, or other malware. The cookie saves information in relation to your specifically used end device. This does not however mean that we directly receive knowledge of your identity through this.

The use of cookies and other technologies for the processing of usage data serves – depending on the category of the cookie or the other technology – the following purposes:

  • Technically necessary: These are essential cookies and similar methods that enable you to use our services (correct display of our website/ or functions selected by you, to save your registration in the login area).
  • Convenience: With the help of these technologies we can consider your real or assumed preferences for the convenient use of our website. For example, based on your settings we can display our website in a language suitable for you. In addition, we can avoid displaying offers to you that may not be available in your region.
  • Analytical: These technologies allow us to create statistics about the usage of our services. With this we are able to determine for example how we can adjust our website even better to user habits.
  • Marketing: These allow us to show suitable advertising content that is based on the analysis of your user behaviour. Your user behaviour can hereby also be traced through various websites, browser or end devices based on a user ID (unique identifier).

An information overview about the used cookies and other technologies besides the relevant processing purposes, the storage durations and possibly involved third parties can be found here.

As part of the use of cookies and similar techniques for the processing of usage data, the following types of personal data are mainly processed depending on the purpose:

Technically necessary
  • Acceptance of cookie preferences.
Convenience:
  • Settings that serve the optimised output of the location maps.
  • Recently viewed jobs.
  • Saved jobs.
Analytics:
  • Pseudonymized usage profiles with information about the use of our website. These include especially:
  • Browser type/ version
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer-URL (the previously visited site)
  • Hostname of accessing device (IP address)
  • Time of server request,
  • Individual user-ID 
  • Events triggered on the website (surf behaviour).
  • Hereby the IP address is regularly anonymised.
Marketing:
  • Pseudonymized usage profiles with information about the use of our website. These include especially:
  • IP address
  • Individual user ID
  • Potential product interests
  • Events triggered on our website (surf behaviour). 
  • Hereby the IP address is regularly anonymised.
  • Based on the user ID itself, you are not identified directly. We share user IDs and related usage profiles via the providers of advertising networks with third parties.

Legal basis for the use of convenience, analytics and marketing cookies is your consent according to article 6(1)(a) GDPR. Legal basis for the use of technically necessary cookies is article 6(1)(f) GDPR under our legitimate interest to present the website in a fully functional format.

You can revoke / adjust your consent at any time with effect for the future. For this just click hereand make your selection. By removing the relevant ticks, you revoke your consent in an easy and uncomplicated way for the relevant processing purpose.

Receiver/ Categories of Receivers:

In the context of data processing using cookies and similar techniques for processing usage data, we may use specialized service providers, in particular from the area of online marketing. Such third parties may process your data on our behalf as data processors. All the companies listed in our Cookie Policy act as our processors.

As part of our collaboration with Google LLC and Facebook Ireland Limited, the above-mentioned data are usually also processed on servers in the USA for statistical and marketing purposes.

Storage Duration/ Criteria for Determining Storage Duration:

You can find the storage duration for cookies in our Cookie Policy. If "persistent" is specified in the "process" column, the cookie is permanently saved until the relevant consent is withdrawn. The storage duration of the session storage is limited to the respective session and ends when the browser is closed.

 

4. E-Mail Contact / Telephone Calls

Purposes of Data Processing / Legal Basis:

All personal data which you provide to us via e-mail, is treated confidentially. We use your data only for the purpose of processing your request which allows us to reply to your request, or solve existing problems to maximise user satisfaction.  This is in your interest as well as in ours.

Receiver/ Categories of Receivers:

Forwarding data to third parties is generally excluded by us. In exceptional cases, data is processed by contract processors on our instruction. These are carefully selected and audited by us so as to ensure adequate protection of your personal data.

Storage Periods/ Criteria for Defining the Storage Period:

All personal information that you provide us as part of queries (suggestions, praise or criticism) per e-mail or telephone, are deleted or anonymised by us at the latest 3 months after the final reply was given. When asserting your consumer rights (see below), your personal details are stored for at least the actionable limitation period in accordance with the law calculated after final reply for proof that we supplied you with comprehensive information and that legal requirements are complied with.

The legal justification for processing information provided to us by you via email / telephone call for the above-mentioned purpose, is founded upon your consent to such processing and also upon or legitimate interest indata processing.

 

5. Receivers outside the EU

Except for the processing described in sections 3 and 6, we will not pass on your personal data to recipients based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. The data processing mentioned causes a data transfer to servers located in the United States:

  • Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA,
  • Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA.
  • Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA,
  • LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

The above organisations certify that their processing activities are conducted under one or more lawful bases as required under data protection law.

 

6. Transmission to recipients in a third country

If data is transmitted to recipients in a third country (outside of the European Economic Area), such will be provided for under a respective data processing agreement. The European Commission certifies that some third countries have a data protection standard that is comparable to the level in the European Economic Area through so-called adequacy decisions. A list of these countries can be found at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2010:039:0005:0018:DE:PDF. If there is no comparable data protection standard in a country, we ensure that data protection is adequately guaranteed by other measures. This is possible e.g. on binding company regulations, standard contractual clauses of the European Commission for the protection of personal data, certificates, or recognised codes of conduct. Please contact our data protection officer (Section 9) if you would like more information on this.

 

7. Integrated Content

7.1 YouTube-Videos

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offering, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in the "extended data protection mode”. This means that no data about you as a user will be transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data be transferred. We have no influence on this data transfer.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data processing and its processing by YouTube, which also takes place on servers in the USA, can be found in the provider's data protection declarations.

You will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy. YouTube address and data protection information: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin, Ireland; https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7.2 Bing Maps

On this website, we also utilise Bing Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps to you directly in the website. This in turn allows you the comfortable use of the map function to find job offers closest to you which is ultimately in your interest as well as in ours

When you visit  our website, the provider of Bing Maps (Microsoft Corporation) receives the information that you opened the relevant sub-page of our site. To use the functions of Bing Maps it is necessary as part of the internet communication to process your IP address.

We have no influence on the concrete data processing through Bing Maps. Further information about purpose and extent of data processing through Bing Maps can be found in the data privacy statement of the provider. https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

The legal justification for the use of Bing Maps is founded upon our legitimate interest in data processing which consists of the above-mentioned purpose.

 

8. Your Rights as an Affected Party

Under Data Protection law, you have the right to access any information that Lidl holds in relation to you as well as the right to have Lidl rectify any incorrect information held about you or, to have your information erased completely. You also have the right to apply for a restriction of processing or data portability.

 

9. Important Contact Details 

If you have questions about the website or about exercising your rights in relation to data processing (data protection rights), you can contact us at the below address:

Data Protection Officer

Lidl Ireland Gmbh

Main Road

Tallaght

Dublin 24

or at data.controller@lidl.ie

Should you have additional questions about the processing of your data, you can contact Lidl’s internal data protection officer in writing or by email.

In addition, you can at any time fulfil your right to complain with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. For this, you can contact the Data Protection Commission. For further information you can visit https://www.dataprotection.ie/

These data protection regulations apply to data processing through our website jobs.lidl-ni.co.uk. The data protection officer of Lidl Ireland Gmbh can be contacted at the above address or at data.controller@lidl.ie.